2017 Regional Awards - CarolinasRegion

Go to content

Main menu

2017 Regional Awards

2017 CAROLINAS REGION HALLMARK AWARDS

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Carolinas Hall of Honor, Members

Selene  Barbosa-Cardenas, Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Elizabeth Pearce, Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Rogelio Salvador, Beta Sigma Phi, Central Carolina Community College
Kimberly Wilber, Beta Eta Pi, Central Carolina Technical College
Aliyah  Harris, Alpha Tau Rho, Coastal Carolina Community College
Keyana White, Alpha Tau Rho, Coastal Carolina Community College
Meghan Delapp, Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College
Samuel Payton, Beta Tau Phi, Durham Technical Community College
Haley Shaw, Beta Tau Phi, Durham Technical Community College
Stella Cobbs, Beta Rho Gamma, ECPI University - Columbia Campus
Hattie Bullock, Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Nicole Wainright, Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Heather Jones, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Michelle Latshaw, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Melinda McPherson, Beta Upsilon Delta, Nash Community College
Kurt Puerto, Beta Nu Upsilon, Pitt Community College
Monica Rease, Beta Nu Upsilon, Pitt Community College
Kayla Spinks, Beta Theta Rho, Randolph Community College
Anthony Martino, Beta Tau Theta, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
Paula Cuecha Fernandez, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Dillon Lewis, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Mark Szlachetka, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Muhammad Ibrahim, Beta Alpha Zeta, Wake Technical Community College
Brittany McGhee, Beta Alpha Zeta, Wake Technical Community College
Erin Cox, Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College

Distinguished Chapter Member, Honorable Mention

Kimberly Wilber, Beta Eta Pi, Central Carolina Technical College
Kayla Spinks, Beta Theta Rho, Randolph Community College

Distinguished Chapter Member

Aliyah Harris, Alpha Tau Rho, Coastal Carolina Community College
Hattie Bullock, Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Paula Cuecha Fernandez, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Muhammad Ibrahim, Beta Alpha Zeta, Wake Technical Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer, Honorable Mention

Keyana White, Alpha Tau Rho, Coastal Carolina Community College
Donald Perryman, Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Nicole Wainright, Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Michelle Latshaw, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College

Distinguished Chapter Officer

Meghan Delapp, Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College
Haley Shaw, Beta Tau Phi, Durham Technical Community College
Heather Jones, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Anthony Martino, Beta Tau Theta, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
Dillon Lewis, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Mark Szlachetka, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Erin Cox, Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team, Honorable Mention


Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Beta Alpha Zeta, Wake Technical Community College

Distinguished Chapter Officer Team

Alpha Omicron Delta, Alamance Community College
Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College
Beta Tau Phi, Durham Technical Community College
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Beta Theta Rho, Randolph Community College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Carolinas Hall of Honor, Alumni

Jennifer Knight, Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Freemont "Buddy" Hinkle, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Distinguished Alumni Member

Jennifer Knight, Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Phyllis Williams, Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Freemont "Buddy" Hinkle, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College


ADMINISTRATOR AWARDS

Distinguished College President

Dr. David Shockley, Surry Community College

ADVISOR AWARDS

Paragon Award for New Advisors

Norman Godwin, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Wendy Samuel, Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College

Distinguished Advisor Award

Mozell Rollerson, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Continued Excellence Award for Advisors

Christine Solomon, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team, Honorable Mention

Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College
Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College

Distinguished Chapter Advisor Team

Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College


CHAPTER AWARDS

Carolinas Super Stars

Alpha Omicron Delta, Alamance Community College
Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Beta Sigma Phi, Central Carolina Community College
Beta Eta Pi, Central Carolina Technical College
Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College
Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Alpha Zeta Sigma, Greenville Technical College
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Beta Nu Upsilon, Pitt Community College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Beta Alpha Zeta, Wake Technical Community College
Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College

Carolinas Region Honors in Action Project Awards, Theme 6: Natural and Engineered (What Causes Sleep Deprivation?)

Alpha Omicron Delta, Alamance Community College
Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Beta Sigma Phi, Central Carolina Community College
Beta Eta Pi, Central Carolina Technical College
Alpha Tau Rho, Coastal Carolina Community College
Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College
Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Alpha Tau Phi, Fayetteville Technical Community College
Alpha Zeta Sigma, Greenville Technical College
Alpha Pi Alpha, Guilford Technical Community College
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Beta Epsilon Chi, James Sprunt Community College
Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Beta Nu Upsilon, Pitt Community College
Beta Theta Rho, Randolph Community College
Beta Tau Theta, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
Alpha Tau Beta, Sandhills Community College
Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Beta Alpha Zeta, Wake Technical Community College
Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College

Carolinas Region Service Project Awards, The Purse Project

Alpha Omicron Delta, Alamance Community College
Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Beta Eta Delta, Catawba Valley Community College
Beta Sigma Phi, Central Carolina Community College
Beta Eta Pi, Central Carolina Technical College
Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College
Beta Rho Gamma, ECPI University – Columbia Campus
Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Alpha Tau Phi, Fayetteville Technical Community College
Alpha Zeta Sigma, Greenville Technical College
Alpha Pi Alpha, Guilford Technical Community College
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Beta Epsilon Chi, James Sprunt Community College
Gamma Upsilon, Louisburg College
Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Beta Upsilon Delta, Nash Community College
Beta Nu Upsilon, Pitt Community College
Beta Theta Rho, Randolph Community College
Beta Tau Theta, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
Alpha Tau Beta, Sandhills Community College
Beta Sigma Psi, Spartanburg Community College
Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Beta Alpha Zeta, Wake Technical Community College
Alpha Sigma Gamma, Williamsburg Technical College
Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College


Distinguished Honors in Action Project Award, Themes

Theme 1:  Myth and Reality: How have myths shaped our global reality?

Alpha Tau Rho, Coastal Carolina Community College

Theme 2:  Individualism and Collectivism: How are the principles of individualism and collectivism manifested differently across the world?

Beta Eta Pi, Central Carolina Technical College

Theme 3:  Rights and Responsibilities: What roles do rights and responsibilities play in shaping ways in which the world works?

Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Theme 4:  Peace and War: How does conflict impact people and the way in which the world works?

Beta Tau Phi, Durham Technical Community College

Theme 5:  Beauty and Vulgarity: How do changing classifications of beauty and vulgarity reflect evolving global perspectives?

Alpha Omicron Delta, Alamance Community College

Theme 6:  Natural and Engineered: How does the use of science, medicine or engineering to reproduce, recreate or modify elements that are natural to our environment impact how the world works?

Beta Sigma Phi, Central Carolina Community College

Theme 7:  Innovation and Replication: How do we either replicate ideas or create new ones that have an impact on the way the world works?

Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College

Theme 8:  Nostalgia and Pathos: How does the construction of memory and assumptions about others’ histories shape the truth of how the world works?

Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Award, Honorable Mention

Beta Sigma Phi, Central Carolina Community College
Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College
Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College

Distinguished Honors in Action Project Award

Alpha Tau Rho, Coastal Carolina Community College
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Distinguished College Project Award, Honorable Mention

Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Beta Zeta Lambda, McDowell Technical Community College
Beta Alpha Zeta, Wake Technical Community College

Distinguished College Project Award

Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Beta Theta Rho, Randolph Community College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Carolinas Region Distinguished Service Award, Honorable Mention

Alpha Omicron Delta, Alamance Community College
Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College

Carolinas Region Distinguished Service Award

Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College


Communications Award, Honorable Mention

Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College

Communications Award

Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College

eNewsletter Award

Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College

Website Award

Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College

Yearbook Award, Honorable Mention

Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College

Yearbook Award

Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College

Most Improved Chapters, Honorable Mention

Upsilon Chi, Wayne Community College

Most Improved Chapters

Alpha Omicron Delta, Alamance Community College
Beta Eta Pi, Central Carolina Technical College
Alpha Tau Rho, Coastal Carolina Community College
Beta Rho Gamma, ECPI University – Columbia Campus

Distinguished Chapter Awards, Honorable Mention

Alpha Tau Rho, Coastal Carolina Community College
Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Beta Theta Rho, Randolph Community College

Distinguished Chapters

Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Beta Alpha Zeta, Wake Technical Community College

Most Distinguished Chapter, 4 th Finalist

Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College


Most Distinguished Chapter, 3 rd Finalist

Beta Alpha Zeta, Wake Technical Community College

Most Distinguished Chapter, 2 nd Finalist

Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College

Most Distinguished Chapter, 1 st Finalist

Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College

Carolinas Region Most Distinguished Chapter

Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College



FIVE STAR CHAPTER PLAN AWARDS

Five Star Level

Alpha Omicron Delta, Alamance Community College
Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Beta Sigma Phi, Central Carolina Community College
Beta Eta Pi, Central Carolina Technical College
Alpha Tau Rho, Coastal Carolina Community College
Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College
Beta Rho Gamma, ECPI University – Columbia Campus
Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Beta Zeta Theta, Johnston Community College
Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Beta Nu Upsilon, Pitt Community College
Beta Theta Rho, Randolph Community College
Beta Tau Theta, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
Alpha Tau Beta, Sandhills Community College
Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College
Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Beta Alpha Zeta, Wake Technical Community College
Alpha Alpha Iota, York Technical College

Four Star Level

Beta Eta Delta, Catawba Valley Community College
Beta Tau Phi, Durham Technical Community College
Alpha Zeta Sigma, Greenville Technical College
Alpha Pi Alpha, Guilford Technical Community College
Beta Epsilon Chi, James Sprunt Community College
Beta Upsilon Delta, Nash Community College

Three Star Level

Alpha Sigma Chi, Vance-Granville Community College
Upsilon Chi, Wayne Community College

Two Star Level

Alpha Tau Phi, Fayetteville Technical Community College
Beta Delta Mu, Robeson Community College
Alpha Omega Psi, South Piedmont Community College

One Star Level

Alpha Xi Lambda, Aiken Technical College
Alpha Upsilon Eta, Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
Beta Rho Theta, Bladen Community College
Alpha Rho Upsilon, Blue Ridge Community College
Beta Eta Lambda, Brunswick Community College
Beta Zeta Sigma, Carolinas College of Health Sciences
Phi Lambda, Central Piedmont Community College
Beta Iota Pi, Cleveland Community College
Nu Nu, College of the Albemarle
Alpha Epsilon Psi, Denmark Technical College
Beta Omicron Epsilon – ECPI University – Charleston
Beta Rho Sigma, ECPI University – Charlotte
Beta Pi Zeta, ECPI University – Greensboro
Beta Kappa Zeta, ECPI University - Greenville
Beta Xi Epsilon, ECPI University – Raleigh
Alpha Chi Pi, Florence-Darlington Technical College
Alpha Mu Rho, Forsyth Community College
Alpha Eta Phi, Halifax Community College
Alpha Lambda Mu, Haywood Community College
Sigma Chi, Isothermal Community College
Omicron Rho, Lenoir Community College
Gamma Upsilon, Louisburg College
Alpha Chi Gamma, Martin Community College
Nu Tau, Mitchell Community College
Beta Xi Omicron, Montgomery Community College
Alpha Kappa Theta, Northeastern Technical College
Alpha Alpha Delta, Orangeburg-Calhoun Technical College
Alpha Xi Omicron, Pamlico Community College
Alpha Upsilon Theta, Piedmont Community College
Omega Chi, Piedmont Technical College
Beta Pi Phi, Queens University of Charlotte
Beta Nu Sigma, Richmond Community College
Beta Nu Mu, Roanoke-Chowan Community College
Beta Theta Zeta, Sampson Community College
Omicron Mu, Southeastern Community College
Alpha Eta Nu, Southwestern Community College
Delta Iota, Spartanburg Methodist College
Alpha Psi Upsilon, Stanly Community College
Alpha Lambda Beta, Technical College of the Lowcountry
Alpha Eta Xi, Tri-County Community College
Alpha Zeta Beta, Tri-County Technical College
Alpha Gamma Mu, Western Piedmont Community College
Alpha Kappa Omega, Wilkes Community College
Alpha Sigma Gamma, Williamsburg Technical College
Alpha Nu Tau, Wilson Community College


HORIZON AWARDS

Lisa Jones, Alpha Xi Lambda, Aiken Technical College
Jame O’Sullivan, Alpha Omicron Delta, Alamance Community College
John Schulte, Alpha Chi Sigma, Cape Fear Community College
Becky Finken, Beta Sigma Phi, Central Carolina Community College
Rodney Powell, Beta Sigma Phi, Central Carolina Community College
Kathryn Amerson, Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Elaine Rouse, Alpha Phi Nu, Craven Community College
Sharon Carter, Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College
Kendra Guffey, Tau Beta, Davidson County Community College
Sylvia Basile, Beta Rho Gamma, ECPI University – Columbia Campus
Tamara Frank-Pourvady, Alpha Omega Nu, Edgecombe Community College
Peter Chiodo, Alpha Tau Phi, Fayetteville Technical Community College
Stephanie Meadows, Alpha Eta Phi, Halifax Community College
Gary Redding, Alpha Eta Phi, Halifax Community College
Norman Godwin, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Leila Rogers, Alpha Nu Sigma, Horry Georgetown Technical College
Pinda Byrd, Beta Epsilon Chi, James Sprunt Community College
Candace Jones, Gamma Upsilon, Louisburg College
Sara Oswald, Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Wendy Samuel, Alpha Eta Kappa, Midlands Technical College
Herman Schaumburg, Alpha Upsilon Theta, Piedmont Community College
Joy Moses-Hall, Beta Nu Upsilon, Pitt Community College
Ginger Fox, Beta Tau Theta, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
David Mason, Beta Tau Theta, Rowan-Cabarrus Community College
Kennette Thomas, Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College
Sarah Wright, Alpha Xi Tau, Surry Community College
Daryl Milligan, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Brenda Oxford, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Mozell Rollerson, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Christine Solomon, Alpha Epsilon Omicron, Trident Technical College
Nolan Belk, Alpha Kappa Omega, Wilkes Community College
Judy Coker, Alpha Sigma Gamma, Williamsburg Technical College

Back to content | Back to main menu